Varsity Boat Race Teams Announced

The crews for next week’s boat race were announced at the official weigh in event yesterday, where the four crews faced off each other at the University Boathouse after training.  Despite a hectic weekend racing at the BUCS Regatta event this weekend ahead, the pride at stake in the Varsity competition truly brought out the competitive spirit amongst the teams when they met for the first time.   Peter Boyes (UoNBC President and No 5 in the Varsity Men’s crew) said:

"This was a good opportunity to see the crews side by side before next week, the energy in the room has the crews itching to take to the water."

The crews will be racing on Wednesday the 4th of May starting at 9AM.

Watch the races live! Join our Facebook event

Varsity Men


 

NTUBC

ft’in”

kg

UoNBC

ft’in”

kg

1

Adam Swain

6’1”

84.2

Thomas Glover

6’1”

71.9

2

Tom Galliano

6’2”

82.6

James Budenberg

6’2”

71.9

3

Chris Dove ©

5’11”

72.6

Alex Douglas

6’3”

80.9

4

Ed Stracey

6’4”

89.0

Oliver Daly

6’3”

80.4

5

Sam Geller

5’8”

67.9

Peter Boyes

6’5”

81.4

6

Yiana Shakespeare

6’3”

91.4

William Aldridge

6’4”

86.9

7

Hamish Bott

5’11”

71.6

Robert Muscroft

5’11”

71.9

8

Jack McGarva

5’11”

71.6

Adam Giambrone ©

6’1”

72.6

Cox

Rachel Matthewson

5’5”

62.4

Holly Stead

5’6”

59.0

Avg

6’0”

77.4

 

6’1”

75.2

Varsity Women


 

NTUBC

ft’in”

kg*

UoNBC

ft’in”

kg*

1

Freya Ingham

5’8”

 

Rebecca Traylen

5’8”

 

2

Marie Crosnier

5’7”

 

Salome Sanchez

5’9”

 

3

Rachel Malcove

5’9”

 

Freya George

5’8”

 

4

Charlotte Bunce ©

5’10”

 

Grace Bolton

5’7”

 

5

Lucy Crooks

5’8”

 

Eleanor Russell

5’11”

 

6

Jocelyn Hunter

5’6”

 

Amber Hickson

5’10”

 

7

Eleanor Hawley

5’4”

 

Eleanor Ball

5’11”

 

8

Faye Williams

6’0”

 

Jessica Eastwood ©

5’8”

 

Cox

Jess Bond

5’5”

 

Georgia Bacon

5’2”

 

Avg

5’8”

67.7

 

5’8”

69.4

Reserve Men


 

NTUBC

ft’in”

kg

UoNBC

ft’in”

kg

1

Louis Oldfield

5’11”

70.0

Robert Proud

6’0”

72.6

2

Jack Grounds

6’1”

70.9

Lawrie Cate

5’11”

73.1

3

George Herbert

6’1”

71.7

Richard Dowell

6’0”

72.2

4

George Tyler

6’6”

91.7

Alex Leen

6’4”

87.9

5

James Brown ©

6’5”

87.2

Ben Lapham

5’11”

75.1

6

Tom Kelsey

6’3”

78.0

Jarvis Conybear

6’4”

83.2

7

Callum Donnington

5’10”

70.0

Liam McLaughlin

6’0”

90.9

8

Joe Elliot

5’10”

69.0

Chris Brittain ©

6’2”

72.2

Cox

Charlotte Baker-Crick

5’3”

54.7

Stephanie Chapman

5’9”

61.7

Avg

6’0”

74.3

 

6’1”

76.5

Reserve Women

 

NTUBC

ft’in”

kg*

UoNBC

ft’in”

kg*

1

Helen Burt

5’7”

 

Natasha Stewart

5’4”

 

2

Emma Swingewood

5’9”

 

Federica Williamson

5’8”

 

3

Rosanna Hopkins

5’5”

 

Rebecca Anderson

5’6”

 

4

Bryn Snowden

5’7”

 

Bea Harrington

5’7”

 

5

Megan Halsted ©

6’2”

 

Hannah Dobb

5’6”

 

6

Emma Savill

5’7”

 

Grace Lodge

6’3”

 

7

Daisy Stoner

5’3”

 

Arielle Torres

5’7”

 

8

Chloe Elmy

5’7”

 

Bethany Milton ©

5’11”

 

Cox

Becca Poore

5’4”

 

Resham Khan

5’3”

 

Avg

5’7”

66.0

 

5’7”

68.1

* Individual weights not published

** photo not available for reserve women